Vote Now Home Contact Us CS Magazine Accommodation Venue Book your place Sponsorship
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

The Computing Security Awards 2013

 


Anti Spam Solution of the Year

John Martin and Chris Wilman of Kaspersky Lab picked up the award.

Winner: Kaspersky Lab - Endpoint Security for Business
Runner Up: Cloudmark - Server Edition

DSC_1943

Anti Malware Solution of the Year

Fiona Jacob of Cloudmark's Distributor, Moore Secure IT, accepted the award.

Winner: Cloudmark - Server Edition
Runner Up: McAfee - McAfee Anti Virus

DSC_1947

Content Security Solution of the Year

Tracy McCormack of Check Point collected the trophy

Winner: Check Point - Application Control Software Blade
Runner Up: Voltage Security - SecureData Enterprise

DSC_1951

Network Security Solution of the Year

Rob Pollard and Matt Walmsley of Emulex accepted the award

Winner: Emulex - EndaceProbe
Runner Up: Celestix - WSA

DSC_1955

Identity and Access Management Solution of the Year

Kelly Dutton, Trent Horn, Thomas Memmott and Andrew Walters accepted the award for Celestix

Winner: Celestix - HOTPin
Runner Up: CA Technologies - Content Aware IAM

DSC_1960

SIEM (Security Incident and Event Management) Solution of the Year

Winner: AlienVault - Unified Security Management
Runner Up: RSA - Security Analytics

DSC_1964

Network Access Control Solution of the Year

Winner: Trustwave - Network Access Control
Runner Up: ForeScout - CounterAct

DSC_1968

Encryption Solution of the Year

Steve Atkins of CenterTools picked up the trophy

Winner: CenterTools - DriveLock
Runner Up: Check Point - Full Disk Encryption

DSC_1973

DLP Solution of the Year

Winner: Trend Micro - Integrated DLP
Runner Up: Check Point - DLP Software Blade

DSC_1977

Mobile Security Solution of the Year

The award was accepted by Will Bell and Kingsley Agorom of Good Technology

Winner: Good Technology - Good Collaboration Suite
Runner Up: Threat Track Security - VIPRE Business Premium

DSC_1981

Cloud Security Solution of the Year

David Kelleher of GFI accepted the award

Winner: GFI Software - GFI Cloud
Runner Up: iCritical - mailCritical

DSC_1985

Messaging Security Solution of the Year

Jaokim Sundberg of Halon received the trophy

Winner: Halon - Email Security
Runner Up: iCritical - mailCritical

DSC_1989

Fraud Prevention Award

Winner: RSA
Runner Up: 41st Parameter

DSC_1993

Security Service Provider of the Year

Damien Robinson, Robert Rettinger, Will Stezenko and Darren Middleton of iCritical accepted the award

Winner: iCritical
Runner Up: IBM

DSC_1997

SME Security Solution of the Year

David Kelleher picked up GFI's second trophy of the evening

Winner: GFI Software - GFI Cloud
Runner Up: Kaspersky Lab - Small Office Security

DSC_2001

Enterprise Security Solution of the Year

Ian Whiting of Titania collected the award

Winner: Titania - Nipper Enterprise
Runner Up: Arbor Networks - Pravail NSI

DSC_2005

Security Project of the Year - Public Sector

Winner: Lancashire Healthcare and NW NHS/Check Point/Imerja/Polycom
Runner Up: Stockport NHS Trust/Airwatch

DSC_2009

Security Project of the Year - Private Sector

On stage receiving the award were Derek O ' Beirne, Tom O'Brien, Sheelagh Hawkins, Brian Byrne, Glyn Pascoe ands Josh Hosking

Winner: ICT4/ MX Sweep
Runner Up: Nottingham Building Society/Lumension

DSC_2014

Editors Choice

Ian Whiting and Ruth Inglis of Titania accepted the Editors Choice award

Winner: Titania - Nipper Studio
Runner Up: CenterTools Software - DriveLock Executive Suite

DSC_2020

Security Distributor of the Year

On stage to collect the award for Wick Hill were Richard Carpenter, Ed Kitson, Simon Denis, Ned Bulan, Osmar Ahman and Qasim Batton

Winner: Wick Hill
Runner Up: Infinigate UK

DSC_2025

Security Reseller of the Year

Accepting the trophy for NTS were Phil Dick, Jonathan Lassman, Paul Dick, Ehab Ahmed and Tim Ward

Winner: NTS
Runner Up: Brookcourt Solutions

DSC_2028

New Product of the Year

Mark Austin, Scott Helme, Joe Carter and Nick Collins of Avecto accepted the award

Winner: Avecto - Privilege Guard ePO edition
Runner Up: BeyondTrust - Retina CS

DSC_2032

Personal Contribution to IT Security Award

Alex Teh of Infinigate received his award

Winner: Alex Teh - Infinigate UK
Runner Up: Rik Ferguson - Trend Micro

DSC_2036

Security Company of the Year

Celestix were voted Security Company of the Year which meant a second trophy on the night for them.

Winner: Celestix
Runner Up: GFI Software

DSC_2040

 

Untitled Document

To discuss nominating, voting, becoming a sponsor or booking seats at the Awards ceremony please contact

Dave Bonner
E: dave.bonner@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Edward O’Connor
E: edward.oconnor@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Perry Neil
E: perry.neil@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000

Or to discuss logistics please contact

Abby Penn
E: abby.penn@btc.co.uk
T: +44 (0) 1689 616000


Champagne Reception Sponsor
Gold Sponsors
Silver Sponsors
Sponsor
This years charity is