2019 Winners Home Attending ST Magazine Privacy Sponsorship
Headline Sponsors
Category Sponsors

The Storage Awards 2019 Winners

Storage Hall of Fame induction

Winner: HPe

Innovation of the Year

Winner: Insurgo — KIT
Runner-up: Unitrends — Recovery Series Appliance

One to Watch – Company

Winner: Titan Data Solutions
Runner-up: Datastax

Storage Event of the Year

Winner: Exertis Hammer — SF19
Runner-up: Veeam — ON tour

Storage Marketing Team of the Year

Winner: Ortial Technologies
Runner-up: CMS Distribution

Contribution to the Storage Industry

Winner: Eric Herzog — IBM
Runner-up: Phil Dick — Epaton

Channel Excellence Award

Winner: John Greenwood — Park Place Technologies
Runner-up: Marcus Thompson — HPe

Ransomware Protection Company of the Year

Winner: Barracuda Networks
Runner-up: Zerto

Data Protection Company of the Year

Winner: Arcserve
Runner-up: Barracuda Networks

Enterprise Backup Hardware Product of the Year

Winner: Exagrid — Ex Series
Runner-up: Unitrends — Recovery Series Backup Appliances Gen 8

Storage Innovators of the Year

Winner: Boston
Runner-up: FujiFilm

Storage Monitoring & Reporting Vendor of the Year

Winner: Park Place Technologies
Runner-up: DataStax

Object Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: Spectra Logic
Runner-up: Object Matrix

Hyper-convergence Vendor of the Year

Winner: Scale Computing
Runner-up: IBM

Hybrid Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: HPe
Runner-up: Infortrend

Storage Hall of Fame induction

Winner: IBM

Cloud Backup & DR Hybrid Platform of the Year

Winner: Nexstor — NexProtect
Runner-up: StorageCraft — ShadowProtect

Flash/SSD Storage Product of the Year

Winner: Pure Storage
Runner-up: HPe

Cloud Enabler of the Year

Winner: Infortrend
Runner-up: Cloudian

Software Defined Storage (SDS) Vendor of the Year

Winner: IBM
Runner-up: StorMagic

Storage Performance Optimisation Product of the Year

Winner: Pure Storage
Runner-up: ExaGrid — Ex Series

Capacity Storage Vendor

Winner: Storagecraft
Runner-up: SpectraLogic

Channel Partner Program of the Year

Winner: Seagate — Insider & Champions Programme
Runner-up: Barracuda Networks

Storage Solution of the Year

Winner: DataCore — Evergreen Garden Care Ltd.
Runner-up: StorageCraft — National Concert Hall

Editor’s Choice – Product of the Year

Winner: Zerto — Virtual Replication for VMware vSphere
Runner-up: Lacie Storage — Thunderbolt Series

Editor’s Choice – Company of the Year

Winner: Unitrends
Runner-up: Ortial Technologies

Recognition for Service Excellence in Storage

Winner: Ultra Support
Runner-up: MTI

Third Party Maintenance Company of the Year

Winner: Curvature
Runner-up: Park Place Technologies

Security Storage Reseller of the Year

Winner: MTI
Runner-up: Origin Storage

Specialist Storage Reseller of the Year

Winner: Epaton
Runner-up: Q Associates

Corporate Storage Reseller of the Year

Winner: Q Associates
Runner-up: Insight

Storage Distributor of the Year

Winner: CMS Distribution
Runner-up: Exertis Hammer

Cloud Product of the Year

Winner: Altaro — VM Backup Cloud Management Console
Runner-up: Barracuda Networks — Barracuda Backup

Storage Product of the Year

Winner: Infortrend — GSc
Runner-up: DataCore — SANSymphony-V

Cloud Company of the Year

Winner: Cloudian
Runner-up: IBM

Storage Company of the Year

Winner: Veeam
Runner-up: IBM AND Pure Storage


For More information about the Storage Awards 2020, please contact:

Lyndsey Camplin
Sponsorship Manager
E: lyndsey.camplin@btc.co.uk
T
: +44 (0)1689 616 000
M
: 07946 679853

Abby Penn
Event Manager
E: Abby.Penn@btc.co.uk
T
: +44 (0)1689 616 000
F
: +44 (0)1689 826 622

Stuart Leigh
Publisher
T: +44 (0)1689 616 000
M : 07887 924458

 

Headline Sponsors
Category Sponsors