Vote Now Home Attending ST Magazine Privacy Sponsorship
Headline Sponsors

2013 WINNERS

Storage Magazine "One to watch" Product:



Collected By: Henrik Hansen
Winner : Qlogic - FabricCache
Runner-up: Coraid – Ethercloud

Storage Magazine "One to watch" Company:



Collected By: Chris James & Leonie Zeomeo
Winner : Virtual Instruments
Runner-up: QSan

Storage Magazine "Value for Money" Award:



Collected By: Paul Jassies
Winner : Axxana
Runner-up: Overland Storage – DX Series

Storage Marketing Team of the Year 2013:



Collected By: Mark Devonshire
Winner : Symantec - Mike Thomas
Runner-up: Qlogic – Bob Aitchinson & Henrik Hansen

Storage Magazine "Service to Industry" Award:



Winner : Seagate - Joe Fagan
Runner-up: CA – Chris Ross

Storage Magazine "Channel Excellence" Award:



Winner : Hammer - Jason Beeson
Runner-up: CMS Distribution - Ricky Patel

Winner : Nexsan - Andy Hill
Runner-up: Vision Solutions - Ian Masters

Storage Magazine Solution of the Year:



Collected by : Team Virtek/Barracuda
Winner : Virtek Systems/Barracuda Networks
Runner-up: NCE - Park Resorts Ltd

Archiving & Compliance Product of the Year:



Collected By: Tony Argyrou
Winner : Iomart - Mail Archiving
Runner-up: Quantum - StorNext Achieve Enabled Library

Storage Innovators Award:



Collected by Craig Bungay
Winner : Spectra Logic
Runner-up: IBM

Storage Media of Choice Award:



Collected By : Sarah Bell
Winner : FujiFilm - LTO6
Runner-up: Imation - LTO

DR & Backup Product of the Year:



Collected by : Massimo Merlo
Winner : Commvault Simpana 9
Runner-up: IBM - Tivoli Storage manager

Storage Monitoring Product of the Year:



Collected By: Alex Ball
Winner :Veeam - Veeam One 6.5
Runner-up: Emulex - OneCommand Vision

Connectivity Product of the Year:



Collected By : Craig Skelton
Winner : Emulex
Runner-up: Qlogic - FabricCache

Disk Based Product of the Year - Small/mid-range:



Collected By : Andy Palmer, Trevor Cooper & Graham Woods
Winner : Exagrid
Runner-up: Nexsan - E18 Array

Disk Based Product of the Year - Enterprise:



Collected by : Team HDS
Winner : HDS - Unified Storage 100 Family
Runner-up: IBM - System Storage DS8000

Tape Based Product of the Year:



Collected by : Jasper Grundy-White
Winner : Quantum - Scalar i6000
Runner-up: Spectra Logic - T680 Tape Library

Flash/SSD Product of the Year



Flash/SSD Product of the Year - Adaptor:

Collected by: Rebecca Schnauffer
Winner : IBM - FlashSystem Family
Runner-up: Qlogic - FabricCache

Flash/SSD Product of the Year - Array:

Collected by Gary Lloyd
Winner : Violin Memory - 6000 Series
Runner-up: Pure Storage - Flash Array

Cloud Enabler of the Year:



Collected by : Team Proact
Winner : Pro-Act - Managed Cloud Services
Runner-up: GFI - GFI Cloud

Big Data Company of the Year 2013:



Collected by : Yanhong Tong
Winner : Oracle
Runner-up: Quantum

Storage Virtualisation Product of the Year:



Collected By :Pete Rawden
Winner : NetApp/Cisco - FlexPod
Runner-up: Dell - Compellent

Channel Partner Program of the Year:



Collected by : Shahbaz Ali and Team Tarmin
Winner : Tarmin
Runner-up: Nexsan

Laboratory Tested Product of the Year:



Collected by Team Easy
Winner : Easy Software Easy For Exchange
Runner-up: OCZ - VXL

Editors Choice



Editors Choice - Software:

Collected by : Shahbaz Ali
Winner : Tarmin - GridBank
Runner-up: Symantec - Net Backup

Editors Choice - Hardware:

Collected by : Tim Beck, Kevin Gosden & Darren Sheppard
Winner : Overland - SnapScale
Runner-up: vmPRO - 4000

Storage Service Company of the Year:



Collected by : Team Proact
Winner : Proact
Runner-up: NCE

Corporate Storage Reseller of the Year:



Collected by : Charlene, Jade, Anne & Natalie - AKA The Saturdays
Winner : Q Associates
Runner-up: Softcat

Specialist Storage Reseller of the Year:



Collected by John Greenwood & Matt Moss
Winner : NCE
Runner-up: Virtek Systems

Storage Distributor of the Year:



Collected by : Frank Salmon
Winner : CMS Peripherals
Runner-up: Hammer

Storage Product of the Year:



Collected by : Sharon Munday, Hayley Furner & Kevin Davies
Winner : DataCore - SANsymphony-V 9.1
Runner-up: CommVault - Simpana 10

Storage Company of the Year:



Collected by Team CA
Winner : CA
Runner-up: IBM & Quantum


For More information about the Storage Awards 2019, please contact:

Lyndsey Camplin
Sponsorship Manager
E: lyndsey.camplin@btc.co.uk
T
: +44 (0)1689 616 000
M
: 07946 679853

Abby Penn
Event Manager
E: Abby.Penn@btc.co.uk
T
: +44 (0)1689 616 000
F
: +44 (0)1689 826 622

Stuart Leigh
Publisher
T: +44 (0)1689 616 000
M : 07887 924458

 

Headline Sponsors