The Storage Awards 2018 Winners
Innovation of the Year
|
Winner: Park Place Technologies — Park View
Runner-up: E8 Storage — NVMe Flash Storage Array
|
|
|
One to Watch – Company
|
Winner: Insurgo Media
Runner-up: Wasabi Technologies
|
|
|
Storage Marketing Team of the Year
|
Winner: Ortial Technologies
Runner-up: Beta Distribution
|
|
|
Contribution to the Storage Industry
|
Winner: Zerto — Peter Godden
Runner-up: Softcat — Martin Hellawell
|
|
|
Channel Excellence Award
|
Winner: CMS Distribution — Justin Griffiths
Runner-up: Softcat — Martin Hellawell
|
|
|
Ransomware Protection Company of the Year
|
Winner: Unitrends
Runner-up: Zerto
|
|
|
Data Protection Company of the Year
|
Winner: Veritas
Runner-up: Arcserve
|
|
|
Enterprise Backup Storage Vendor of the Year
|
Winner: ExaGrid
Runner-up: Veeam
|
|
|
Storage Innovators of the Year
|
Winner: Spectra Logic
Runner-up: DataCore
|
|
|
Storage Monitoring & Reporting Vendor of the Year
|
Winner: Virtual Instruments
Runner-up: Veeam
|
|
|
Object Storage Vendor of the Year
|
Winner: Object Matrix
Runner-up: Spectra Logic
|
|
|
Hyper-convergence Vendor of the Year
|
Winner: Boston
Runner-up: Huawei
|
|
|
Hybrid Storage Vendor of the Year
|
Winner: Huawei
Runner-up: IBM
|
|
|
Flash/SSD Storage Product of the Year
|
Winner: Huawei
Runner-up: E8 Storage
|
|
|
Cloud Enabler of the Year
|
Winner: Barracuda Networks
Runner-up: Cloudian
|
|
|
Software Defined Storage (SDS) Vendor of the Year
|
Winner: Compuverde
Runner-up: Suse
|
|
|
Storage Performance Optimisation Product of the Year
|
Winner: Datacore — Datacore MaxParallel for Windows Server
Runner-up: ExaGrid — EX Series
|
|
|
Capacity Storage Vendor
|
Winner: StorageCraft
Runner-up: Dell EMC
|
|
|
Channel Partner Program of the Year
|
Winner: Barracuda Networks
Runner-up: Arcserve
|
|
|
Storage Solution of the Year
|
Winner: IBO — Barracuda/CMS Distribution/4Way
Runner-up: Colt — Veritas
|
|
|
Editor’s Choice – Product of the Year
|
Winner: Arcserve — UDP
Runner-up: Zerto — Virtual Replication for VMwareSphere
|
|
|
Editor’s Choice – Company of the Year
|
Winner: Altaro
Runner-up: StorageCraft
|
|
|
Storage Maintenance & Service Provider of the Year
|
Winner: Q Associates
Runner-up: Park Place Technologies
|
|
|
Specialist Storage Reseller of the Year
|
Winner: Epatons
Runner-up: Park Place Technologies
|
|
|
Corporate Storage Reseller of the Year
|
Winner: Q Associates
Runner-up: Softcat
|
|
|
Storage Distributor of the Year
|
Winner: Hammer
Runner-up: CMS Distribution
|
|
|
Storage Product of the Year
|
Winner: Spectra Logic — ArticBlue
Runner-up: Arcserve — UDP AND DataCore — SANSymphony-V
|
|
|
Cloud Company of the Year
|
Winner: Cloudian
Runner-up: Amazon Web Services (AWS)
|
|
|
Storage Company of the Year
|
Winner: Veeam
Runner-up: DataCore AND Veritas
|
|
|
For more information about the Storage Awards 2024, please contact: