Vote Closed Home ST Magazine Privacy Sponsorship
Chief Sponsors
Category Sponsors
The Storage Awards 2012

2021 Winners


Storage Innovation of the Year

Winner: SuperMicro — A+ Servers – AMD EPYC
Runner up: Infinidat - Infinibox SSA

One to Watch – Vendor

Winner: SoftIron
Runner up: Hitachi Vantara


One to Watch – Channel

Winner: Virtual Effect
Runner up: Spinnakar


Storage Marketing team of the Year

Winner: SuperMicro
Runner up: IBM

Contribution to the Storage Industry

Winner: Nexstor — Rob Townsend
Runner up: Phil Dick, Epaton


Channel Excellence Award

Winner: Datacore — John Lucey
Runner up: Pam Napier, Veeam


Ransomware Protection Company of the Year

Winner: Veritas
Runner up: Veeam


Cloud Backup Company of the Year

Winner: Altaro
Runner up: Arcserve


Data Protection Company of the Year

Winner: Barracuda
Runner up: Veritas


Enterprise Backup Hardware Vendor of the Year

Winner: Exagrid
Runner up: StorageCraft


Storage Innovators of the Year

Winner: Arcserve
Runner up: IBM


Data Management & Monitoring Vendor of the Year

Winner: Park Place Technologies
Runner up: IBM


Object Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: DataCore
Runner up: Object Matrix


Hyper-convergence Vendor of the Year

Winner: StorMagic
Runner up: Boston


Hybrid Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: Boston
Runner up: Seagate


"As a Service" Platform of the Year

Winner: StorageCraft by Arcserve DRaas (Disaster Recovery as a service)
Runner up: Nexstor


Flash/SSD Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: Pure Storage
Runner up: IBM


Performance Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: Accelstor
Runner up: Pure Storage


Cloud Enabler of the Year

Winner: Barracuda
Runner up: IBM


Software Defined Storage (SDS) Vendor of the Year

Winner: Object Matrix
Runner up: Veritas


Storage Optimisation Company of the Year

Winner: Pure Storage
Runner up: Exagrid


Capacity Storage Vendor of the Year

Winner: IBM
Runner up: Supermicro


Immutable Storage Company of the Year

Winner: Exagrid
Runner up: Wasabi


Channel Partner Program of the Year

Winner: Seagate — Insider
Runner up: Stormagic — Channel Program


Multi-Vendor Service Provider of the Year

Winner: CDS
Runner up: Park Place Technologies


Security Storage Reseller of the Year

Winner: NGS
Runner up: Qual


Specialist Storage Reseller of the Year

Winner: Epaton
Runner up: Q Associates


Corporate Storage Reseller of the Year

Winner: Q Associates
Runner up: Insight


Storage Distributor of the Year

Winner: Titan Data Solutions
Runner up: CMS Distribution


Editor's Choice – Product

Winner: Veritas — Backup Exec
Runner up: DataCore — Swarm


Editor's Choice – Company

Winner: Boston
Runner up: DataCore


Cloud Product of the Year

Winner: IBM — Cloud Backup
Runner up: Veeam


Storage Product of the Year

Winner: Seagate — Nytro X 2U24
Runner up: Exagrid — EX Series


Cloud Company of the Year

Winner: IBM
Runner up: Veeam


Storage Company of the Year

Winner: Veeam
Runner up: IBM & Pure Storage


Recognition of Service to the Storage Industry Award

Winner:Posthumously Awarded to Russell Nolan



For More information about the Storage Awards 2021, please contact:

Lyndsey Camplin
Sponsorship Manager
E: lyndsey.camplin@storagemagazine.co.uk
T
: +44 (0)1689 616 000
M
: 07946 679853

Stuart Leigh
Publisher
T: +44 (0)1689 616 000
M : 07887 924458

 

Headline Sponsors